Delivering the best-in-class wireless solutions

facebook twitter linkedin support search
Mobile Menu

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

To learn more about ip.access use of cookies visit our ‘Cookies’ page.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is ip.access Ltd of Building 2020, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Cambridge CB23 6DW, United Kingdom.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things,  the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ipaccess.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ipaccess.com or ip.access Ltd, Building 2020, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Cambridge CB23 6DW, United Kingdom.

© ip.access 2017 | All rights reserved, terms and conditions apply.