Carrier grade small cell radio solutions

facebook twitter linkedin support search
Mobile Menu Mobile Menu

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This website DOES NOT USE COOKIES.

ip.access limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “IPA”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) of Building 2020, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Cambridge CB23 6DW, United Kingdom. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy.  If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data privacy manager using the details set out below:

Contact details:

Full name of legal entity:  ip.access Limited

Name or title of data privacy manager: Norman McQueen, Human Resources Director

Email address: norman.McQueen@ipaccess.com

Postal address: Building 2020, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Cambridge,
CB23 6DW, United Kingdom

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Types of personal data we may collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we may collect information from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below:

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey or to make use of our interactive services or log in to our customer portal.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Please contact our data protection manager using the contact details set out above should you require any further information about the lawful basis of our processing.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the IPA group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the contact details set out above.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us using the details set out above.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

Third Party Website

The Vacancies page advertises current vacancies available at ip.access.  Should the visitor decide to apply by clicking on the link provided then he/she would be taken to a third party website, managed by HR specialists Wealden.  We do not control this website and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. All personal information shared as part of the job application process are stored within the Wealden database and it is Wealden’s responsibility to safeguard such information.
Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Please contact us using the details set out above if you would like further information on the third parties we may share your personal data with.

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights regarding your personal information and we will respect those at all times. Specifically, depending on the individual case, you may have the right to:

Access: You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@ipaccess.com and include “SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST” in the title bar or write to us at the following address:

Subject Access Request
ip.access Ltd,
Building 2020,

Cambourne Business Park,
Cambourne CB23 6 DW

This information will normally be provided free of charge. However, if the request is considered manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we may make a small charge for this service to cover the administrative cost of providing the information.

Correction: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.

Deletion: You have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. We may be legally required to retain some information e.g. email address, to ensure we remember your request to remove your personal information and ensure we do not inadvertently re-add your personal information to our systems.

Objection: Where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing for this reason. Please provide us with details about your particular situation to enable an assessment to be made. After the assessment of the facts presented by you we will either stop processing your personal information or present you our compelling legitimate grounds for ongoing processing.

Restriction of Processing: Where you have objected to processing (see above), you may also request that processing, other than storage, is stopped whilst an assessment for further processing is being made.

Withdraw Consent: Where you have provided specific consent for processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Transfer & Portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party.  We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structure, commonly used machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Data retention: how long will we keep your data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

If you have further queries on our data retention periods, please contact us using the details set out above.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see the ‘Legal rights’ section above below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 01/06/18.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ipaccess.com or ip.access Ltd, Building 2020, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Cambridge CB23 6DW, United Kingdom.

© ip.access 2018 | All rights reserved, terms and conditions apply.