Delivering the best-in-class wireless solutions

facebook twitter linkedin support search
Mobile Menu Mobile Menu

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This website DOES NOT USE COOKIES. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is ip.access Ltd of Building 2020, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Cambridge CB23 6DW, United Kingdom.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third Party Website

The Vacancies page advertises current vacancies available at ip.access.  Should the visitor decide to apply by clicking on the link provided then he/she would be taken to a third party website, managed by HR specialists Wealden.  All personal information shared as part of the job application process are stored within the Wealden database and it is Wealden’s responsibility to safeguard such information.
 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights regarding your personal information and we will respect those at all times. Specifically, depending on the individual case, you may have the right to:

Access: You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@ipaccess.com and include “SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST” in the title bar or write to us at the following address:

Subject Access Request
ip.access Ltd,
Building 2020,

Cambourne Business Park,
Cambourne CB23 6 DW

This information will normally be provided free of charge. However, if the request is considered manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we may make a small charge for this service to cover the administrative cost of providing the information.

Correction: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.

Deletion: You have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. We may be legally required to retain some information e.g. email address, to ensure we remember your request to remove your personal information and ensure we do not inadvertently re-add your personal information to our systems.

Objection: Where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing for this reason. Please provide us with details about your particular situation to enable an assessment to be made. After the assessment of the facts presented by you we will either stop processing your personal information or present you our compelling legitimate grounds for ongoing processing.

Restriction of Processing: Where you have objected to processing (see above), you may also request that processing, other than storage, is stopped whilst an assessment for further processing is being made.

Withdraw Consent: Where you have provided specific consent for processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Portability: You have the right to receive personal information which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to enable transfer to another controller; where technically feasible you shall have the right to have the personal information transmitted directly from us to another controller.

Please submit all requests or enquiries to info@ipaccess.com, whereby you may be required to verify your identity. The information you provide when contacting us (e.g. e-mail address, name) will be processed to handle your request and will be erased when your request is completed. Alternatively, we will restrict the processing of the respective information in accordance with statutory retention requirements.

If you have a serious concern about how we handle your information, or would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting the appropriate supervisory body, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ipaccess.com or ip.access Ltd, Building 2020, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Cambridge CB23 6DW, United Kingdom.

© ip.access 2018 | All rights reserved, terms and conditions apply.